Privacy Policy

PRiVACY POLiCY

1. Information You Provide Us

a. Personal Information
In general, you can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself (other than an IP address for your computer or device identifier for your mobile device which we do not attempt to associate with identifiable individuals). If you choose to become a member of our Kaboom!® Club, and are 13 years of age or older, we will collect your name and location along with other information you may choose to submit. If you make a purchase on our Site we will also ask you for additional information including the credit card number and expiration date, billing address, shipping address, name on the account and telephone numbers for the billing and shipping addresses (“Credit Card Information”). For your security, we do not keep or store your Credit Card Information after your purchase transaction is completed unless you elect to create a profile containing your Credit Card Information. We only use your Credit Card Information as necessary to complete your purchase transactions.

b. Contact Information for Emails and Newsletters
From time to time we send emails and/or other communications to share information about our Site or our restaurants. If you have registered with our Kaboom!® Club, you will receive such communications. You may opt out of receiving communications from us by following the links contained in the communication.

c. Entry Information for Contests or Sweepstakes
We may operate contests, sweepstakes or other promotions through our Site or social media sites that may require registration in order to enter. The information that may be collected in an entry or similar form may include and may not be limited to, your first name, last name, zip code, phone number, age and email address. Entry into a contest or sweepstakes or acceptance of a prize is voluntary and may also require you (unless prohibited by law) to allow us to post publicly some of your information on our Site, such as on a winner’s page, in the event you win a contest or sweepstakes. Your personal information may be used by us to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other promotional purposes. If the privacy policy varies for a particular sweepstakes, promotion or feature, that information will be disclosed in the sweepstakes or promotion rules or feature’s terms of use. We urge you to review the official rules and privacy policy (if different) of the particular contest/sweepstakes before participating. In the event the Official Rules of a contest/sweepstakes conflict with this Privacy Policy, the Official Rules will govern

d. Information Collected for Surveys or Voting
Most surveys we conduct will be anonymous and not request your personal information. However, at times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey. All survey participation is, of course, voluntary, and you will be able to decide the information you provide.

2. Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. We use cookies to recognize returning visitors, help simplify the login process, and facilitate certain functionality on our Site. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. Allow your browser to accept cookies if you would like to use the full functionality of our Site; if you disable cookies some features of our Site might not work properly for you. We also may use cookies (or allow others to do so) to help serve you ads targeted to your interests. See below for more information under Online Advertising and Behavioral Advertising.

3. Use/Sharing of Information

• We may use aggregated data (independent of any personal identifiers) for our own research and commercial purposes. This information includes what areas/features our users visit most frequently. We use this information to improve our Site.
• We use your personal information in order to provide our services to you, to complete transactions you request, and to send communications and information to you regarding our Site, our restaurants and any special offers we think may be of interest to you.
• We reveal Personally Identifiable Information about you to unaffiliated third parties if: (1) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you or to provide our Site and related services to you (with the third-party service provider restricted to using the information only for such purposes); (2) the information is provided as we may in our sole discretion determine is necessary or reasonably required to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.); (3) the disclosure is done as part of an actual or contemplated purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets). We do not otherwise share or sell your personal information to third parties.

4. Choice & Access

If you do not wish to receive offers or other notices from us in the future, you can “opt out” by contacting us at the address indicated at the end of this policy or by following the procedures stated in any communication. To make any changes or corrections or to request that we remove your information please contact us at the address listed below. We will try to complete your request as promptly as possible.

5. Security

We store and process personal information on servers and computers a third party controls in the U.S. who uses reasonable technical and administrative security measures designed to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards used are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to data centers, and information access authorization controls. While reasonable security measures have been implemented, please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet and no transmission of information is guaranteed to be completely secure. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise data security. You acknowledge and agree to assume this risk when communicating with us. You are also responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of any member name and password you may use in connection with the features of our Site. If you believe that your account information is being used in an unauthorized fashion, you must contact us immediately.

6. Protecting Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age (“Minors”), except as permitted by law. We are committed to protecting Minors’ privacy online and meeting the requirements of the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not publish names, ages, or images of contest winners under 13 without first receiving parental or guardian consent.

7. Online Tracking and Behavioral Advertising

We may use third parties such as network advertisers to assist us in determining relevant advertising and placement on third-party websites. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our website as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third-party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our website and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our website and users of our services.

We also use services like Google Analytics and Google Customer Match to allow us to use information collected from your use of our Site and other websites to customize the pages and advertisements that we present to you. The use of these services could also be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. These services collect data about your use of our Site and other websites through Google Advertising Cookies. In connection with our use of the Google Customer Match service, we may share your email with the Google Customer Match service. Any data collected or shared through the use of this service will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page. You can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you may use the opt-out browser add available Google at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We do not honor browser requests not to be tracked.

You may, however, opt-out of the collection of web viewing data over time and across unaffiliated website by Google and many third-party ad networks, including those operated by members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). For more information regarding this practice by NAI members and DAA members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including how to opt-out of third-party ad networks operated by NAI and DAA members, please visit their respective websites: www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonpPersonal Information.asp (NAI) and www.aboutads.info/choices (DAA).
Opting out of one or more NAI member or DAA member networks (many of which will be the same) only means that those members no longer will deliver targeted content or ads to you. It does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or ads on our website or other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing. Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI or DAA opt-out may no longer be effective. Additional information is available on NAI’s and DAA’s websites accessible by the above links.

8. International Users

This Site is operated from the United States. By providing information to us through the Site, you understand and agree that you are sending that information to us to be processed and used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

9. California Privacy Rights

Under California Law, California residents have a number of rights.

• Disclosure Rights: California consumers have the right to request in writing from a business, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to the consumer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including Independent Affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties.
• Deletion Rights: California consumers have the right to have their personal information deleted, unless the personal information is necessary for the business or service provider to:
o complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer;
o detect security incidents;
o protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity (or prosecute those responsible);
o debug to identify and repair functionality errors;
o exercise or ensure the right of another to exercise free speech or another legal right;
o comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act, which compels the production of or access to electronic communication information or electronic device information with a search warrant;
o engage in research in the public interest (if the consumer has provided informed consent);
o to enable solely internal uses aligned with the consumer’s expectations given their relationship with the business;
o comply with a legal obligation;
o otherwise use the information internally in a lawful manner compatible with the context in which the consumer provided it.

Do Not Sell: California consumers have the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold. We do not sell personal information.

We will handle the request under applicable law. When a request is made, we may verify your identity to protect your privacy and security. We will respond to written rights requests within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above. If we receive your request at a different e-mail or mailing address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that we are only required to respond to each consumer once per calendar year.

10. Nevada Residents

Nevada law entitles you to request that we refrain from sale of your personal information. We do not sell your personal information.

11. Notifications of Changes and Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using our Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time. If so, any such changes will be posted on this page, so that we may keep you informed of our practices. If we have your email address, we also may notify you via email of any material changes; you are responsible for keeping your email address current so that you receive any such notification. We also recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest policy. Your continued use of our Site after the effective date of the change shall constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy. In the event of a material change that affects your rights under this policy, we will obtain any necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if we seek to collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes materially different from those for which consent was previously obtained. If any proposed change is unacceptable to you, you may request that we remove your personal information from our records as described in this policy.

Contact Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Oregano’s Pizza Bistro, Inc. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this policy, or if you wish to ask us to delete, correct, or show you your information as provided above simply email us at guestservices@oreganos.com.